9:00AM - 9.05AM

Room 1 – Harbourside Room

es18syd.jpg

Opening Remarks

Presented By

Samuel Jackson 
Director, Premium Media
Content Director, Event Summit

 

9.05AM - 9.10AM

Room 1 – Harbourside Room

 

Welcome Address

Presented by

Sandra Chipchase
CEO, Destination NSW


9.10AM – 9.30AM

Room 1 – Harbourside Room

Australian Open 2018 – By the Numbers

Presented by

Craig Tiley
Director, Australian Open
CEO, Tennis Australia

 

9:30AM – 10:00aM

Room 1 – Harbourside Room

When something goes wrong...

Presented By

Luke Anear
CEO & Founder, Safety Culture

 

10.05AM – 10:35AM

Room 1 – Harbourside Room

Splendour in the Grass - Building a Temporary Town

Presented By

Jeremy Sheafe
Safety and Camping Manager, Splendour in the Grass

Matt Morris
General Manager, North Byron Parklands

Room 2 – Quayside Room

New Content Technology & Activations: An Intersection

Presented By

Francis Coady
General Manager, HAVAS Sports and Entertainment ANZ


10:35AM – 10:55AM

MORNING TEA


10:55AM – 11:25AM

Room 1 – Harbourside Room

Managing the Superbowl

Presented By

Frank Supovitz
President & Chief Experience Officer, Fast Traffic Events & Entertainment

Room 2 – Quayside Room

Planning Perfect - The Melbourne Cup

Presented By

Bruce Keebaugh
Founder & Director, The Big Group


11.30AM – 11:50pM

Room 1 – Harbourside Room

Insuring Success

Presented By

Peter Bloomfield
Entertainment Director, Peter Bloomfield Broking

Rebecca Dawson
Account Manager, Peter Bloomfield Broking

Room 2 – Quayside Room

The Regulators Insight – Safe Work NSW

Presented By

Colleen Harris
Inspector, Metropolitan Operations and Strategic Initiatives


12.00pM – 12.40PM

Room 1 – Harbourside Room

Integration of Emergency Service for events

Presented By

Brian Yates
Chief Inspector - Public Order Manager, State Planning Unit, Police Transport & Public Safety Command, NSW Police

Michael Bray
Superintendent Manager, State Planning Unit, Clinical Operations, NSW Ambulance

Jan Willet
Director Events, Communications and Engagement, NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet

Craig Sheridan
Lead Security & Risk Advisor, Vivid Sydney 2018

Room 2 – Quayside Room

Delivering sponsorship activation programs at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games

Presented By

Thomas Staunton
CEO, Sold Out Events                                                                  Official Event Management Company of GC2018

Edwina Wordsworth                                                        Sponsorship Specialist, Sold Out Events                                      Official Event Management Company of GC2018


12.40PM – 1.40PM

LUNCH


1.40PM – 2.10PM

Room 1 – Harbourside Room

Fairfax – Risk profiling A portfolio of over 50 events

Presented By

Christopher Secker
Operations Director, Fairfax Media Events

Katherine Goldsworthy
Head of OHS, Fairfax Media Events

Matt Spiller
Head of Logistics, Fairfax Media Events

Room 2 – Quayside Room

Reducing the chances of shark attacks

Presented By

Craig Anderson
CEO, Smart Marine Systems


2.15PM – 2.45PM

Room 1 – Harbourside Room

Managing Terror with the right level of resource

Presented By

Craig Sheridan
Lead Security & Risk Advisor, Vivid Sydney 2018

Room 2 – Quayside Room

Delivering on Customer Experience while Maintaining Effective Responsible Service of Alcohol

Presented By

John Vanderveen
CEO, Liquor & Gaming Solutions / Former Senior Inspector, ILGR NSW

Matt Sharman
General Manager, Hospitality, Events & Operations, Australian Turf Club

Ben Stephens
Group Operations Manager, Solotel Hospitality Management


2:50PM – 3:20PM

Room 1 – Harbourside Room

Great Expectations – Working with Venue Managers

Presented By

Justine Earl Smith
Senior Manager,Partnerships & Venues, Property NSW

Heather Clarke
Manager, Event Operation & Planning, Sydney Opera House

Darryl Jeffrey
Chief Operating Officer, Sydney Showground

Room 2 – Quayside Room

Surf Life Saving Australia Effective Crisis management

Presented By

Stephen Leahy
CEO, Westpac Helicopters, Safety & Emergency Management Co ordinator, SLSA


3:20PM - 3:35PM

AFTERNOON TEA


3:35PM – 4:10PM

Room 1 – Harbourside Room

IMG Live - The Future of Food Events

Presented By

Jason Fielding
Senior Vice President, Managing Director IMG LIVE Australia, Endeavor Global Marketing

Neil Perry
Chief Brand and Culinary Officer The Rockpool Group

Hannah Pike
Managing Director, IMG Culinary Australia

Jodie McLeod
Marketing Manager, Emerging Brands & Partnerships, Diageo Australia

Scott Howard
Commercial Director, Endemol Shine

 

Room 2 – Quayside Room

Patron Expectations, Behaviour & Sentiment

Presented By

Stacey Piggot 
Director, Secret Service PR
Head of PR, Secret Sounds Group

Elise Huntley
General Manager, Splendour In The Grass, The Falls Music & Arts Festival

Yvonne Weldon
Chairperson, Metropolitan Local Aboriginal Land Council

Alastair Lyall
Manager Events, NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet


4.15PM – 5:00PM

Room 1 – Harbourside Room

Harnessing the Power of Social Media & PR

Presented By

Minta Burn
International Media Manager, Tourism Australia

Alex Zaccaria
CEO, Bolster Digital

Jacqui Abbott
Managing Director, Pulse Communications

Stacey Piggot
Director, Secret Service PR
Head of PR, Secret Sounds Group

 

5:00PM – 5:05PM

Room 1 – Harbourside Room

es18syd.jpg
 

Closing Remarks

Presented By

Paul Chivers
Director, Risk Facilitator
Curriculum Director, Event Summit


* Event Summit curriculum and program subject to change